Privacy statement

This statement sets out the standards of service that you can expect from Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council in the way that we handle personal information. This privacy policy relates only to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council’s website www.basingstoke.gov.uk. Links to external websites are not covered by this statement.

What can you expect from us?

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form.

We are fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and wherever we request personal information from you, we will advise how the information will be used and who it may be shared with.

We will not share personal information with any third party unless it is necessary to provide our services or if we are required to by law.

You are entitled to obtain a copy of the information the council holds about you by making a Subject Access Request.

Use of computer cookies

Use of computer ‘cookies’ enables us to understand how people access and use our website and to help us improve or make our website work more efficiently. More information about our use of cookies can be found by referring to the website ‘cookie’ information page.

Some features of our website require cookies to be enabled in the customers’ web browsers. We comply with the EU e-Privacy directive (new cookie legislation). Our cookies do not contain personal information.